Privacy and Cookies

Updated 9th April 2019

Privacy Policy

This website is operated and controlled by COSLA. This policy is designed to inform you of COSLA's commitment to upholding your right to privacy and how COSLA will handle your personal data when you use www.cosla.gov.uk.

Information you supply will be processed by COSLA in accordance with the requirements and principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998. COSLA is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under the following address and registration number:

Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, Verity House, 19 Haymarket Yards, Edinburgh, EH12 5BH - Registration No: Z6216554

COSLA is the data controller in relation to the COSLA website and COSLA Conference Centre.

Information entered onto the COSLA website is stored in a database managed by COSLA (Drupal), and we only use this information to process your webform request.

Links within this website to external websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those sites for their terms. COSLA is not responsible for the content or policies of external web sites.

Personal Data

If you choose to submit your details to us by way of one of our contact forms, the following information will be requested from you and centrally stored:

1. Contact information e.g. your name, address, email and contact telephone number;
2. Any supplementary information you choose to submit to us.

This information will be used solely for the purposes you have requested of us such as booking a conference room, or general enquiry.

COSLA will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement agencies, as required or permitted by law.

At any point you can request the removal of your personal data by emailing info@cosla.gov.uk with your contact details. You will then be contacted and asked a number of security questions to ensure the validity of your request.

Cookies

This site uses session cookies to enhance your interaction with our site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.

The cookies we use on the COSLA site are session cookies. They contain no personal information that can be used to identify you. If you are concerned about the potential use of information gathered from your computer by cookies, you can set your browser to prompt you before it accepts a cookie. Most Internet browsers have settings that let you identify and/or reject cookies.

Third Party Cookies

The site uses Google Analytics which generates statistics about visitors and visits to the myjobscotland site and phone applications.

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. This helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and server response times. That information helps us to improve the website and your application experience.

The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at COSLA and Google and never shows any confidential information.

If you take the opportunity to 'share' our content with friends through social networks using the AddThis share functions on job pages – including the likes of Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

What if I don't want to accept cookies?

You can choose to restrict or block the cookies set by COSLA, or any website. You’ll need to do this through your browser settings.

Please note: if you block or restrict cookies on your machine, the COSLA website may be unable to function correctly.

You can also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to block or restrict cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you’ll need to refer to your handset manual.

Contact Us

You can contact our data protection manager by emailing: dataprotection@cosla.gov.uk or by post at this address: Data Protection Manager, COSLA, Verity House, 19 Haymarket Yards, Edinburgh EH 12 5BH.

Complaints

Our Data Protection Manager aims to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal data. See the Contact Us section above. However, you also have a right to lodge a complaint about a data protection matter with the Information Commissioner's Office by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Website for more information: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint